Personal Data and Privacy for Job Applicants

Current Vacancies

Select Statistics is committed to respecting the privacy of its job applicants. All Select employees and contractors have the duty to protect the personal data of job applicants. Personal data is information that can identify a person, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address.

In order to receive and process job applications, Select Statistical Services Limited (“Select”) will collect and store any personal information you submit to us via our website or email. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information you provide.

1 Information That We Collect From You

1.1 Information that you give us

When you make a job application via our website you will be asked to provide certain information yourself, including your name, contact details and job history.

Some of the information we request is essential for us to consider an application for a vacancy or to meet our statutory monitoring and reporting responsibilities. However, where indicated, some of the information is optional and you can choose not to provide it.

We may also undertake actions and/or operations (e.g., access, collection, use) that impact the personal data of job applicants in connection with our recruiting activities (“process”).

We may use third party service providers for these processes. In cases where third-party service providers process personal data on our behalf, the service provider is bound by written contract to process the personal data only for the purposes of providing the specific service, and to maintain appropriate security measures to protect the data.

1.2 Automatic Information

We collect personal data through our sites in two ways: (1) passively, for example through our website’s technology; and (2) actively, for example if you send us an e-mail request or submit an online form.

When you visit our site, our software automatically collects some information from your computer which we may use to monitor website traffic and to assist with the navigation and user experience of the website.

Information that we automatically receive may include:

  • Requested URL (Uniform Resource Locator)
  • IP (Internet Protocol) address (this may or may not identify a specific computer)
  • Domain name from which you access the internet
  • Referring URL
  • Software (browser/operating system) used to access the page
  • Date and time pages were visited

1.3 Cookies

Our web site uses “Cookies” to maintain security and deliver content. A cookie is a text file that is either stored temporarily in your computer’s memory (“session cookie”) or saved on your hard drive (“permanent cookie”). Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and your computer and can only be read by a web server in the domain that created this particular cookie. Our cookies do not collect personal information such as your name or your e-mail address.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. But you can usually change your browser settings so that all cookies are declined if you prefer. Alternatively, you can optionally set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is stored, so you can selectively accept or decline cookies. It may happen in some circumstances that certain pages require a cookie to be received and otherwise denies visitors access to that page.

2. Select Statistics’ Handling Guidelines

2.1 Data Collection

We will only collect personal data that is necessary to accomplish our recruiting purposes

We will not seek to collect personal data known as sensitive personal data unless we need to do so to meet our obligations, address an exceptional circumstance, or exercise our rights under employment law. Sensitive personal data is specifically comprised of personal data that relates to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or other similar beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Physical or mental health; or
  • Sexual life.

2.2 Data Processing

We will process personal data only if the job applicant has given explicit consent and one of the following conditions is met:

  • we need to process personal data to evaluate the job applicant’s eligibility for employment
  • we need to carry out the processing: (1) to execute, or take steps with the view of entering into, a contract with the job applicant; (2) to comply with legal obligations; or, (3) to protect the vital interests of the job applicant in a ‘life or death’ situation; or
  • our legitimate interests require the processing, and those interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights of the job applicant

2.3 Policies and Procedures

We have implemented procedures and systems that are designed to:

  • limit us from collecting excessive personal data
  • enable us to keep the personal data accurate; and
  • process personal data only for the purposes specified to job applicants

We have implemented procedures and systems that are designed to enable us to only keep personal data for as long as the purpose for which it has been collected requires (unless applicable law requires it be kept longer).

We have in place appropriate organizational, physical and technical security arrangements to protect personal data. These arrangements will include arrangements for ‘need to know’ access to personal data.

Where it is legally required, we will provide requesting job applicants with access to their personal data that we have stored, and will give them the opportunity to correct, amend, or delete their information where it is inaccurate, except (if and to the extent permitted by applicable law) where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to their privacy, or where the rights of persons other than the job applicants would be violated.

2.4 Data Protection Legislation

Select is your data controller. As your data controller, we have notified our activities to the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and is listed in the Public Register of Data Controllers. Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by Select in accordance with the Act.

2.5 Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us may be held on third party supplier computers in the UK who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy. They may also provide support services to Select or on Select’s behalf.

Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third party without your prior written consent.

2.6 Data Protection Statement:

The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of our selection processes and in connection with any subsequent employment or placement, unless otherwise indicated. Your data will be retained only for as long as is permitted by UK legislation and then destroyed.

By submitting your personal data and application, you:

  • declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements set out in this document;
  • declare that the information given in your application is complete and true to the best of your knowledge, and understand that deliberate omissions and incorrect statements could lead to your application being rejected or to your dismissal;
  • give your consent to the processing of the information contained in your application and any other personal data you may provide separately in the manner and to the extent described; and
  • are authorising Select to verify or have verified on their behalf all statements contained in your application and to make any necessary reference checks.

2.7 Data Retention

Unsuccessful applicant data will be held by us for a period of two years before being deleted in order that you can access and re-use data in future applications and we can respond to statutory reporting requests. Successful applicant data will be deleted after a period of seven years unless we are required to retain it in order to fulfil our statutory obligations.

3.0 How to contact us

For any queries you may have in connection with this privacy statement, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Select Statistical Services Ltd
Oxygen House
Grenadier Road
Exeter
EX1 3LH, UK

Email: dataprotection@select-statistics.co.uk